Source DOL OFLC LCA disclosure FY2026 Q3 releaseCompared with BLS OEWS May 2025Status certified filings only
Occupation SOC 17-1011 across the United States
Architects, Except Landscape and Naval as filed, SOC 17-1011
1,282 certified H-1B, H-1B1 and E-3 Labor Condition Applications for Architects, Except Landscape and Naval (SOC 17-1011) offered a national median annual wage of $83,054. Half fall between $73,154 and $95,634, and the 10th to 90th percentile range runs from $67,309 to $116,450. Source: Department of Labor, Office of Foreign Labor Certification disclosure data, FY2026 Q3 release.
- Median wage filed
- $83,054per year
- Middle half
- $73,154
to$95,634 - 10th to 90th percentile
- $67,309
to$116,450 - Certified filings
- 1,282
The ledger
National spread of filed wages for SOC 17-1011
Read it carefully. The BLS OEWS national median for Architects, Except Landscape and Naval is $99,280. The median filing wage is 16% below the benchmark: 84% of it. The two measure different things: the filings state what employers offered on certified applications, and OEWS reports what employers paid across all workers.
By metro area
Median filed wage in each metro
31 metro areas with at least 5 certified filings for this job. Select a column heading to sort. Metros with their own page link to the percentiles and employers there.
| Metro area | Median filed wage | Filings |
|---|---|---|
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $88,899 | 340 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $85,000 | 144 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $91,000 | 111 |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $75,529 | 86 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $83,000 | 51 |
| Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | $77,000 | 51 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $84,739 | 40 |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $85,000 | 37 |
| Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | $90,000 | 33 |
| Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL | $81,515 | 24 |
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $71,500 | 23 |
| Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | $75,832 | 22 |
| Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | $86,000 | 21 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $102,500 | 17 |
| Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | $80,009 | 16 |
| Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX | $69,992 | 13 |
| St. Louis, MO-IL | $77,605 | 13 |
| Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD | $76,500 | 10 |
| Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | $77,892 | 10 |
| Raleigh-Cary, NC | $71,926 | 9 |
| Kansas City, MO-KS | $69,250 | 8 |
| Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | $89,800 | 8 |
| Birmingham, AL | $85,000 | 7 |
| Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC | $65,000 | 7 |
| Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $70,034 | 7 |
| Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN | $75,004 | 6 |
| Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | $68,945 | 6 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $111,290 | 6 |
| Columbus, OH | $77,542 | 5 |
| Memphis, TN-MS-AR | $66,500 | 5 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $80,101 | 5 |
By state
States with the most filings
| State | Median filed wage | Filings |
|---|---|---|
| New York | $88,899 | 327 |
| California | $90,000 | 295 |
| Illinois | $74,202 | 90 |
| Texas | $75,400 | 90 |
| Massachusetts | $83,716 | 52 |
| Washington | $84,739 | 41 |
| Florida | $90,000 | 40 |
| Georgia | $90,000 | 33 |
| District Of Columbia | $85,000 | 25 |
| New Jersey | $88,899 | 25 |
By employer
Employers with the most filings
| Employer | Filings |
|---|---|
| Perkins & Will, Inc. | 44 |
| Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP | 27 |
| Cannon Design, Inc. | 26 |
| Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates PC | 25 |
| Corgan Associates, Inc. | 23 |
| Hellmuth, Obata & Kassabaum, Inc. | 23 |
| HDR Architecture, Inc. | 22 |
| Stantec Architecture Inc. | 21 |
| M. Arthur Gensler Jr. & Associates, Inc. | 17 |
| Perkins Eastman Architects DPC | 17 |
About the record
What a filed wage is, and is not
A Labor Condition Application states the wage an employer offers for a job and where the work will be done. Certification means the Department of Labor accepted that the filing met its requirements. It does not mean a worker was hired, or was paid that amount. Wages here are annualized from the stated rate, and groups with fewer than 5 filings are not published. This page reports public data and is not advice.
Method
How these numbers are made
Clerk's note. Wages are the bottom of each filing's offered range (WAGE_RATE_OF_PAY_FROM), so medians run low against OEWS. Percentiles are unweighted: each certified filing counts once regardless of the number of worker positions requested. Hourly OEWS-only occupations are annualized at 2,080 hours, which BLS does not publish.
Full method notes
- Only applications with case status exactly "Certified" are counted. Withdrawn, denied and certified-then-withdrawn cases are dropped.
- A Labor Condition Application covers H-1B, H-1B1 (Chile and Singapore) and E-3 (Australia) workers. Certification means the Department of Labor accepted the filing; it does not mean anyone was hired or paid that amount.
- Each wage is annualized from the stated rate: hourly times 2,080, weekly times 52, bi-weekly times 26, monthly times 12. Likely entry errors are dropped: wages with a missing or unrecognized pay unit, annualized values under $15,000, hourly rates over $1,000, weekly, bi-weekly or monthly amounts that look like annual salaries, and annualized values over $1,000,000 (yearly salaries up to $3,000,000 are kept for physicians and chief or general executives).
- Percentiles use linear interpolation. Groups with fewer than 5 filings are not published.
- The BLS comparison uses the OEWS median for the same 6-digit SOC occupation in the worksite metro area, or the worksite state when no metro figure exists. The matched ratio is each filing's wage over that median, then the median across filings.
Open data
Download the dataset
Download the dataset on GitHub. Free CSV files of the wage percentiles on these pages by occupation and metro, employer and state, released under CC0 from DOL OFLC LCA disclosure data.